Licorice Extract

COMMON NAME
Also known as Licorice, Russian licorice, Spanish licorice and Turkish licorice.

Commonly known as Licorice this herbaceous perennial is used all over the world as a flavoring agent in foods, snacks and medical remedies. Licorice root is used commonly to cure cough since it is rich in chalcones, flavonoids, glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhetinic acid and isoflavonoids, as an expectorant, licorice eradicates mucous and phlegm from the respiratory tract and as a demulcent, it soothes the throat. Additionally, licorice works exceptionally well to ease gastrointestinal problems. The presence of anti-inflammatory and immune boosting properties of glycyrrhizic acid speeds the restoration of stomach lining in cases of heartburn, food poisoning and stomach ulcers. Furthermore, taking too much stress can leave the adrenal gland weary due to overproducing cortisol. Licorice can help stimulate a healthy level of cortisol production in the body.

Rich in antibacterial properties, this efficacious herb treats eczema, tooth decay and even eliminates bacteria. Its antimicrobial activity can help cure hepatitis C. Furthermore, if you are suffering from baldness or are looking for ways to improve the overall health of your hair, this root is ideal for both since it contains mollifying properties which help open pores in the scalp.

CONSTITUENTS
Glycyrrhizin, complex immune-stimulant sugars.
Scientific Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Active: Glycyrrhizin Content
Part used: Root
Assay: Glycyrrhizin Content NLT 8.5 % (HPLC)
Antioxidant activity, AntiÔÇÉinflammatory activity, Antitussic and expectorant activity, Antiulcerative activity, Antimicrobial activity, Antiviral activity, Hepatoprotective activity.