Viola odorata

COMMON NAME

Wood violet, sweet violet, English violet, common violet, florist’s violet, or garden violet. The plant is known as Banafsha or Banaksa in India.

INTRODUCTION

The Violet family comprises over 200 species, widely distributed in the temperate and tropical regions of the world, those natives of Europe, Northern Asia and North America being wholly herbaceous, whilst others, native of tropical America and South America, where they are abundant, are trees and shrubs. The familiar leaves are heart-shaped, slightly downy, especially beneath, on stalks rising alternately from a creeping rhizome or underground stem, the blades of the young leaves rolled up from each side into the middle on the face of the leaf into two tight coils.

 

CONSTITUENTS

Saponins, salicylates, alkaloids, flavonoids, saponins, tannins, phenolics, coumarins. The flowers contain a coloring matter and traces of a volatile oil, three acids (one red, another colorless, and a third salicylic acid), and an emetic principle called violin, probably identical with emetine, violaquercitrin, closely related but not identical with quercitrin or rutin and sugar. The violin is supposed to be found in all parts of the plant.

Herbions’ Specification

Scientific Name: Viola Odorata

Active:     Violanthin

Part used: Leaves

Biological Activity

Expectorant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial