Adhatoda vasica

COMMON NAME

Malabar nut, adulsa, adhatoda, vasa, or vasaka.

 

INTRODUCTION

Adhatoda Vasica is a herb, also popularly known as Malabar Nut in English, Adosa in Hindi and Vasaka in Sanskrit. It has been used in preparation of herbal medicines for the past 2000 years. The herb reaches 1300 meters in height and is grown throughout India on wastelands in different habitats and different types of soil. It is grown in other countries like Sri Lanka and Malaysia as well.

This evergreen perennial shrub has leathery leaves. The flowers are dense and large having large bracts and whitish pink/purple colored.

 

CONSTITUENTS

Alkaloids, tannins, saponins, phenolics and flavonoids, the most important is vasicine, a quinazoline alkaloid.

Herbions’ Specification

Scientific Name: Adhatoda vasica

Active:     Vasicine

Part used: Leaves

Biological Activity

Expectorant, bronchodilator, Anti-allergy