Tribulus terrestris 

COMMON NAME

Puncture vine caltrop, small caltrops, gokshura, ghokru, tackweed.

 

INTRODUCTION

Tribulus terrestris, also known as the puncture vine, grows naturally in many places throughout the world, including North and South America, Africa, Asia, Australia and the Middle East. In many places, it is considered a pest weed that grows in vacant lots and on roadsides, but the indigenous populations have often had a different use for the noxious weed. Tribulus fruits consist of several single-seeded nutlets, each of which bears two or three spikes sharp enough to puncture bicycle tires. In southern Africa these spikes have been sometimes coated with the sap of Acokanthera venenata (bushman’s poison, a cardiotoxin) and used to commit homicide.

 

CONSTITUENTS

Saponins (protodioscin, furostanol), glycosides, flavonoids, alkaloids, resins, tannins, sugars, sterols, essential oils, Terrestrinins A and B, protodioscin.

Herbions’ Specification

Scientific Name: Tribulus terrestris

Active:     Furastanol saponin

Part used: Fruit

Assay: NLT 40% and 60% by UV spectrometry

Biological Activity

Sexual dysfunction, improves physical performance

 

Bulgarian studies have shown that tribulus naturally increased the body’s production of luteinizing hormone (LH), which stimulates the production of testosterone in men and Oestrogen in women.

It is also claimed that tribulus can enhance sexual performance based on evidence given by athletes who claimed that it increased their sex drive and performance.

Since Oestrogen levels in women may be boosted tribulus is being promoted as a treatment for menopausal symptoms such as hot flushes and fatigue.